Created and organised by

13 and 14 November 2019

Amsterdam, Netherlands

A world-class programme has been created following consultation with major crane and transport equipment users and buyers, associations and manufacturers

 

 

Wednesday 13 November

 

8.30 – 9.25   REGISTRATION & COFFEE

 

CONFERENCE CHAIR: Nadine Dereza

 

9.25 – 9.30

WELCOME - Joel Dandrea, CEO, Specialized Carriers & Rigging Association (SC&RA)

 

9.30 – 9.55

KEYNOTE - Fabio Belli, CEO, Fagioli

 

 

Session 1: ENERGY SECTOR

 

9.55-10.20

TRENDS IN THE GLOBAL ENERGY SECTOR

Diederick Nelissen, partner, McKinsey & Company

 

10.20 – 10.55

NEW CHALLENGES FOR HEAVY LIFT AND TRANSPORT IN THE GLOBAL ENERGY MARKET

Gert Hendrickx, sales director projects, Sarens NV

 

10.55 – 11.40   COFFEE BREAK

 

11.40-12.05

AN INSIDE VIEW ON EUROPE'S BIGGEST PROJECT: HINKLEY POINT C NUCLEAR POWER STATION

Ashley Daniels, head of lifting & temporary works, Hinkley Point C, EDF Energy, and Garrick Nisbet, head of lifting assurance, Notus Heavy Lift Solutions and lifting manager, Hinkley Point C

 

12.05 – 12.30

GLOBAL CRANE MARKETS: AN OVERVIEW

Chris Sleight, managing director, Off-Highway Research

 

13.10 – 14.25   LUNCH

 

 

Session 2: SAFETY & TRAINING

 

14.25 – 14.50

LEARNING FROM THE AIR: APPLYING AIRLINE SAFETY PRACTICES IN LIFTING AND TRANSPORT

Blanca Claeyssens, general manager, ASA France

 

14.50 – 15.15

CASE STUDY IN MAKING SAFETY A TOP PRIORITY

Peter Gibbs, chief operating officer, Ainscough Crane Hire

 

15.15 – 15.35

ECOL CRANE OPERATOR TRAINING: UPDATE AND CASE STUDY

Ton Klijn, director, ESTA

 

15.35 – 16.20 COFFEE BREAK

 

 

Session 3: SPECIALIZED TRANSPORT

 

16.20 – 16.55

BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION: KEY ISSUES FOR LIFTING & TRANSPORT

Nick Lamb, senior business development manager, Cleveland Bridge International, co-presenting with Osprey Ltd

 

16.55 – 17.15

SPECIALIZED TRANSPORT IN EUROPE: PRIORITIES FOR ACTION

Iffet Türken, chief networking officer & board director, Kässbohrer Group, and vice president - Transport Section, ESTA

 

17.15 – 17.40

TOPIC ON SPECIALIZED TRANSPORT

Rainer Noe, product manager, Faymonville

 

17.40 – 17.45

WRAP-UP

Alex Dahm, editor, International Cranes and specialized Transport

 

18.45 – 22.30   NETWORKING BUFFET DINNER

 

 

 

Thursday 14 November

(half-day)

 

9.00 - 9.25

OEM KEYNOTE - DRAWING PARALLELS BETWEEN CRANES AND REACTION FERRIES

Erich Sennebogen, managing director, Sennebogen Maschinenfabrik GmbH

 

 

Session 4: WIND TURBINE TRANSPORT AND ERECTION

 

9.25 – 9.45

NEW BEST PRACTICE SAFETY GUIDE FOR ON-SHORE WIND POWER PROJECTS

David Collett, managing director, Collett & Sons Ltd & President, ESTA

 

9.45 - 10.30

ROUND-TABLE: SAFE WIND TURBINE TRANSPORT AND CONSTRUCTION

Klaus Meissner, director engineering systems, product safety & IPM, Demag Mobile Cranes

David Collett, managing director, Collett & Sons Ltd & President, ESTA

Gerard Bastiaansen, managing director, Wagenborg Nedlift

 

• One other participant to be confirmed.

 

10.30 – 11.15   COFFEE BREAK

 

11.15 – 11.40

'THE MOUNTAIN': A WIND TURBINE CHALLENGE IN OKLAHOMA, USA

Keith Settle, CEO, Oxbo Mega Transport Solutions

 

Session 5: CRANE TECHNOLOGY

 

11.40 – 12.05

DIGITAL SOLUTIONS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION SITE OF THE FUTURE

Marcel Flir, head of product management - digital solutions, Liebherr-Werk Nenzing GmbH

 

12.05 – 12.30

CHALLENGES WITH EXISTING STEEL WIRE ROPES ON LARGE CRANES AND FEASIBLE SOLUTIONS

Dr Oliver Fries, vice president European engineering and technical services, WireCo WorldGroup

 

12.30 – 12.35

CONCLUSION

Alex Dahm, editor, International Cranes and specialized Transport

 

12.30 – 2.30    NETWORKING BUFFET LUNCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION

 

Alex Dahm

Editor, International Cranes and Specialized Transport

e-mail: alex.dahm@khl.com

Tel: +44 1892 786206

 

or

 

Murray Pollok

Events director, KHL Group

e-mail: murray.pollok@khl.com

Tel: +44 1505 850043

SCHEDULE

 

13 November 2019

Registration & breakfast 08.00

Conference Start 09.25

Lunch 13.00

Finish 17.30

Networking evening 18.45

 

14 November 2019

Conference Start 9.00

Finish 13.00

Lunch: 13.00

 

Times to be confirmed

 

SPEAKERS

GOLD SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

SUPPORTING SPONSORS